No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled
No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

Jan 05, 2023   |  12:13PM AET

Team News: ALM, ALW weekend squads confirmed

Team News: ALM, ALW weekend squads confirmed

Another six points are up for grabs for Melbourne City this weekend as both squads look to remain on top of the table.

City’s Men will host Western United at AAMI Park on Saturday night, before our Women’s squad take on Western Sydney away from home on Sunday afternoon.

Led by Rado Vidosic and Dario Vidosic respectively, both City teams have been on fire as of late and will be looking to continue that strong form into 2023.

After not having played at all this A-League Men’s season due to a hamstring issue, Florin Berenguer has been added to Saturday’s squad and is set for a return to action.

City’s 2021/22 Men’s Player of the Year last played in the Australia Cup back in August and is certainly a welcome addition to this weeks squad.

Looking ahead to Sunday, Women’s captain Emma Checker is now back to full fitness after a bout of illness and is set for a return to action.

Her inclusion will also likely force Dario Vidosic into a big call in defence, with both Checker and Karly Roestbakken – who made her first City appearance as a substitute last time out – ready to go after an interrupted start to the season.

Round 11 ALM Squad

1. Tom GLOVER (GK), 2. Scott GALLOWAY, 3. Scott JAMIESON (C), 4. Nuno REIS, 6. Thomas LAM, 7. Mathew LECKIE, 8. Richard VAN DER VENNE, 9. Jamie MACLAREN, 10. Florin BERENGUER 13. Aiden O’NEILL, 14. Valon BERISHA, 15. Andrew NABBOUT, 16. Taras GOMULKA, 18. Jordon HALL, 22. Curtis GOOD, 23. Marco TILIO, 25. Callum TALBOT, 33. Matthew SUTTON (GK), 35. Raphael BORGES RODRIGUES. 38. Jordan BOS.

In: 10. Florin BERENGUER (returns from injury), 18. Jordon HALL (promoted).

Out: Nil.

Unavailable: 37. Max CAPUTO (knee).

Round 9 ALW Squad

1. Sally JAMES (GK), 3. Naomi CHINNAMA, 4. Chelsea BLISSETT, 6. Leticia MCKENNA, 7. Julia GROSSO, 8. Kaitlyn TORPEY, 10. Rhianna POLLICINA, 14. Katie BOWEN, 15. Emma CHECKER, 16. Karly ROESTBAKKEN, 17. Hannah WILKINSON, 18. Leah DAVIDSON, 20. Caitlin KARIC, 21. Isabella ACCARDO, 22. Bryleeh HENRY, 23. Melissa BARBIERI (GK), 24. Daniela GALIC, 25. Darcey MALONE.

In: 15. Emma CHECKER (returns from illness), 21. Isabella ACCARDO (promoted), 25. Darcey MALONE (promoted).

Out: 13. Emina EKIC (fractured fibula).

Unavailable: 5. Tori TUMETH (ACL), 9. Holly MCNAMARA (ACL).